Georgia down payment assistance with Georgia Dream

Pick your Georgia county, income and price: the Georgia Dream amount, the area limits that apply, and the cash you still need at closing.

Everyone 18+ who will live in the home

First-time buyer?
More options
First mortgage

Freddie Mac 30-year average, week of October 15, 2026

Leave 0 if you do not have the figure yet

Help you may get in Fulton County

$10,000

Georgia Dream Homeownership Program: deferred loan, repaid when you sell or refinance. 0 programs likely fit, 1 to check.

Your income vs. area median for 3 people90%
HUD 80% income limit, 3 people$84,850
Down payment at 3.5%$12,250
Cash still needed with the help$2,250
Monthly payment, no help$2,339
Monthly payment, with the help$2,339
FHA limit · conforming limit$718,750 · $832,750

Programs read on the Georgia Department of Community Affairs (DCA), Georgia Dream pages; HUD FY 2026 limits; payment = principal and interest over 30 years at 7.4% (Freddie Mac, October 15, 2026). The approved lender confirms eligibility.

How this is computed
Georgia programs for these figures
ProgramFitAmountFormWhy
Georgia Dream Homeownership ProgramCheck with the agency$10,000Deferred loan, repaid when you sell or refinancecounty income limit not transcribed: see the agency table; price limit by county: see the agency table

Prepared by Radif Partners · Method · updated: HUD 2026 limits effective May 1, 2026 · Freddie Mac rate of October 15, 2026 · programs read on October 21, 2026

Georgia's statewide help is the Georgia Dream Homeownership Program of the Department of Community Affairs (DCA). It lends up to $10,000 for the down payment and closing costs as a second loan at 0% interest with no monthly payment, due when you sell, refinance or stop living in the home. It is for first-time buyers, with a 640 credit score, and asks for $1,000 of your own money or a documented gift. Instead of 159 county tables, Georgia uses three areas: the Atlanta metro, with income limits of $120,439 for one or two people and $138,505 for three or more, and a $425,000 price cap; the Athens area; and every other county at $92,000, $105,800 and $360,000. DCA's table is dated July 8, 2024 and is the latest it shows. In Fulton County, a household of three earning $95,000 buying at $350,000 would get $10,000, leaving $2,250 of the down payment to bring.

Georgia Dream, in DCA's words

Georgia Department of Community Affairs (DCA), Georgia Dream, terms read on October 21, 2026. Quotes stay in English, as the agency wrote them.
ProgramAmountRepayment (agency wording)First-time onlyMin. creditStatus
Georgia Dream Homeownership Programup to $10,000 (Peach Plus announcement: the lesser of 3.5% of the purchase price or $10,000; loan program page: the lesser of 5% or $10,000)0% interest, no monthly payment, second lien due when you sell, refinance or no longer occupy the home as your primary residenceyes640open

Georgia is simpler than most states because the help is a flat cap rather than a share of the loan: up to $10,000, whatever the price. On a modest home it covers the whole FHA minimum, on a larger one only part. We could not open the DCA site from our network; the terms above come from the indexed text of its official pages.

The three Georgia Dream areas

DCA Georgia Dream standard limits, table marked effective July 8, 2024, the latest shown by DCA in October 2026.
AreaIncome limit, 1-2 peopleIncome limit, 3+ peoplePrice limit
Atlanta metro$120,439$138,505$425,000
Athens area$101,429$116,644$375,000
All other counties$92,000$105,800$360,000

The Atlanta figures apply to the counties of the Atlanta HUD metro, the Athens figures to Clarke and its neighbors, and the last row everywhere else, including Savannah, Augusta, Macon and Columbus. The calculator still marks the limits to confirm because DCA dates its table to 2024 and has not posted a newer one we could read.

Your Georgia county

Help you may get in Chatham County

$10,000

Your income vs. area median for 3 people88%
HUD 80% income limit, 3 people$77,300
Down payment at 3.5%$10,500
Cash still needed with the help$500
Open the full calculator →

Fulton County, worked through

Household of three, $95,000, $350,000 home, FHA loan, 680 score.
ProgramResultAmountWhy
Georgia Dream Homeownership ProgramCheck with the agency$10,000county income limit not transcribed: see the agency table; price limit by county: see the agency table

The FHA minimum here is $12,250, so $2,250 of it and the closing costs remain. In Chatham County, at $85,000 and $300,000, the minimum is $10,500 and the gap after the loan is $500, but the $1,000 own contribution is required anyway.

HUD and FHA figures

Georgia: HUD fiscal year 2026 (effective May 1, 2026), FHA and FHFA 2026 one-unit limits.
CountyHUD median (4 people)HUD 80% limit (3 people)FHA limitConforming limit
Fulton County$117,800$84,850$718,750$832,750
Gwinnett County$117,800$84,850$718,750$832,750
Cobb County$117,800$84,850$718,750$832,750
DeKalb County$117,800$84,850$718,750$832,750
Clayton County$117,800$84,850$718,750$832,750
Cherokee County$117,800$84,850$718,750$832,750
Chatham County$107,300$77,300$541,287$832,750
Clarke County$100,100$72,100$616,400$832,750
Richmond County$90,400$65,100$541,287$832,750
Bibb County$74,400$55,450$541,287$832,750
Muscogee County$85,800$60,950$541,287$832,750

The metro counties share a HUD median of $117,800 and an FHA limit of $718,750; Clarke County, home to Athens, sits at $100,100; Chatham at $107,300. The Georgia Dream price caps are well under the FHA limits everywhere, so in the Atlanta metro the price cap is often the rule that decides.

Applying in Georgia

Georgia Dream goes through DCA-approved lenders and requires a homebuyer education course. Ask the lender for the current limits table at the first meeting and whether Peach Plus applies to you. Atlanta, DeKalb and other local governments run their own programs that some lenders combine with Georgia Dream.

Two points deserve attention before an offer. The loan is due when you stop living in the home, not only when you sell, so turning it into a rental means repaying the $10,000. And because the help is a flat amount, a higher price does not bring more of it: on a $425,000 home at the Atlanta cap, the FHA minimum is $14,875, and Georgia Dream pays less than a third of it.

Common questions

Is the Georgia Dream loan 3.5% or 5% of the price?

DCA's own pages disagree: an announcement speaks of the lesser of 3.5% of the price or $10,000, and the loan program page of the lesser of 5% or $10,000. Both agree on the $10,000 cap, which is the only figure the calculator uses. On most Georgia homes either percentage reaches the cap, so the difference rarely matters.

Do I need my own money for Georgia Dream?

Yes, $1,000 at least, from savings or a documented gift, according to DCA. Georgia Dream also limits the buyer's liquid assets, so a household with large savings may not qualify. The help then covers the rest of the down payment and closing costs up to $10,000.

What are Peach Plus and Peach Select in Georgia?

Two variants of Georgia Dream described by DCA. Peach Plus raises the income and price limits, which opens the program to more households in the Atlanta metro. Peach Select is the version for veterans and military buyers. Their rules are on the DCA pages; the calculator models the standard program only.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Independent publisher of county-level down payment assistance calculations built from HUD income limits and state housing finance agency program guides

Data read on · Editorial policy · Contact

Limits 2026, read from official sources on