California down payment assistance: CalHFA, county by county

Pick your California county, income and price: what MyHome would pay, the cash you still bring, and why Dream For All is not an option right now.

Everyone 18+ who will live in the home

First-time buyer?
More options
First mortgage

Freddie Mac 30-year average, week of October 15, 2026

Leave 0 if you do not have the figure yet

Help you may get in Los Angeles County

$22,750

MyHome Assistance Program: deferred loan, repaid when you sell or refinance. 0 programs likely fit, 1 to check.

Your income vs. area median for 3 people113%
HUD 80% income limit, 3 people$119,950
Down payment at 3.5%$22,750
Cash still needed with the help$0
Monthly payment, no help$4,343
Monthly payment, with the help$4,343
FHA limit · conforming limit$1,249,125 · $1,249,125

Programs read on the California Housing Finance Agency (CalHFA) pages; HUD FY 2026 limits; payment = principal and interest over 30 years at 7.4% (Freddie Mac, October 15, 2026). The approved lender confirms eligibility.

How this is computed
California programs for these figures
ProgramFitAmountFormWhy
MyHome Assistance ProgramCheck with the agency$22,750Deferred loan, repaid when you sell or refinancecounty income limit not transcribed: see the agency table; price limit by county: see the agency table
California Dream For All Shared Appreciation LoanNot taking applications$130,000Shared-appreciation loanfunds reserved or portal closed; county income limit not transcribed: see the agency table

Prepared by Radif Partners · Method · updated: HUD 2026 limits effective May 1, 2026 · Freddie Mac rate of October 15, 2026 · programs read on October 21, 2026

The California Housing Finance Agency (CalHFA) offers two kinds of statewide help. MyHome Assistance is a deferred junior loan of up to 3.5% of the price with a CalHFA FHA first loan, or 3% with a conventional, USDA or VA loan; nothing is paid monthly, and the balance is due when you sell, refinance or pay off the first loan. Dream For All, a shared appreciation loan of up to 20% of the price capped at $150,000, was closed to new applications when we read it: its portal closed on March 16, 2026 and vouchers were drawn at random. Both are for first-time buyers. On a $650,000 home in Los Angeles County, MyHome would cover $22,750, the whole FHA minimum down payment, if the household of three earning $110,000 is under CalHFA's county income limit; at 113% of the HUD median for its size, that check is the one to make. The calculator flags it.

CalHFA's two programs, in the agency's words

California Housing Finance Agency (CalHFA), terms read on October 21, 2026. Quotes stay in English, as the agency wrote them.
ProgramAmountRepayment (agency wording)First-time onlyMin. creditStatus
MyHome Assistance Programup to the lesser of 3.5% of the purchase price or appraised value with a CalHFA FHA first loan; 3% with Conventional, USDA or VAdeferred-payment junior loan, payments deferred for the life of the first loan; due on sale, transfer of title, payoff or refinance of the first loanyesopen
California Dream For All Shared Appreciation Loanup to 20% of the sales price or $150,000, whichever is lowerrepaid on sale, transfer or refinance with a share of appreciation: 20% (15% for borrowers at or below 80% AMI), capped at 2.5 times the loanyesnot taking applications

We could not open the CalHFA pages directly from our network; the terms above come from the agency's indexed page text and its MyHome handbook. MyHome is the program that matters today. It is sized on the price, not on the loan, so with an FHA first mortgage it equals the 3.5% minimum down payment almost to the dollar. Fees and prepaid items then come from your savings, a gift or a seller credit.

A state of two price levels

California: HUD fiscal year 2026 (effective May 1, 2026), FHA and FHFA 2026 one-unit limits.
CountyHUD median (4 people)HUD 80% limit (3 people)FHA limitConforming limit
Los Angeles County$108,100$119,950$1,249,125$1,249,125
San Diego County$130,900$125,950$1,104,000$1,104,000
Orange County$138,600$134,000$1,249,125$1,249,125
Riverside County$106,500$88,600$690,000$832,750
Santa Clara County$205,500$146,200$1,249,125$1,249,125
Alameda County$162,800$122,200$1,249,125$1,249,125
Sacramento County$124,000$94,600$764,750$832,750
Fresno County$91,300$69,950$541,287$832,750
Kern County$81,900$69,950$541,287$832,750

The coastal counties reach the national FHA ceiling of $1,249,125, while the Central Valley sits near the floor: Kern County is at $541,287. The HUD median follows the same split, from $81,900 in Kern to $205,500 in Santa Clara for four people. A 3.5% MyHome loan on a median coastal home is worth three times what it is worth inland, but it covers the same share of the purchase.

Your California county

Help you may get in Fresno County

$13,300

Your income vs. area median for 3 people97%
HUD 80% income limit, 3 people$69,950
Down payment at 3.5%$13,300
Cash still needed with the help$0
Open the full calculator →

Los Angeles County, worked through

Household of three, $110,000, $650,000 home, FHA loan, 680 score.
ProgramResultAmountWhy
MyHome Assistance ProgramCheck with the agency$22,750county income limit not transcribed: see the agency table; price limit by county: see the agency table
California Dream For All Shared Appreciation LoanNot taking applications$130,000funds reserved or portal closed; county income limit not transcribed: see the agency table

In Fresno County the same reasoning on a $380,000 home gives $13,300 of MyHome help, with the income at 97% of the local median. The monthly payment does not change with MyHome, $4,343 in principal and interest in the Los Angeles case, because the help sits in a deferred second loan.

What to plan for in California

A deferred loan stays on the title until you sell or refinance, so a refinance when rates fall means paying it back from the new loan or asking CalHFA to subordinate. Cities and counties run their own programs too, often larger than MyHome but with lower income limits and waiting lists; they are not in the calculator. Ask a CalHFA-approved lender which local help it can layer with MyHome in your county before you make an offer. Keep the Dream For All page in your bookmarks as well: when CalHFA opens a new round, the dates and the drawing rules are posted there first, and the window has been short.

Common questions

How does the California Dream For All loan get repaid?

When you sell, transfer or refinance, you repay the amount borrowed plus a share of the home's gain in value: 20%, or 15% for borrowers at or below 80% of area median income, with the share capped at 2.5 times the loan. It has no monthly payment. The program was not taking applications in October 2026.

Can MyHome cover closing costs in California?

Yes. MyHome can pay the down payment, closing costs or both, up to 3.5% of the price or appraised value, whichever is less, with an FHA first loan. On a $500,000 home that is $17,500, enough to cover the FHA minimum with nothing left for fees.

Why is MyHome marked "Check with the agency" in my county?

CalHFA publishes its income and sales price limits per county in its own tables, which we link but have not transcribed figure by figure. The calculator therefore computes the MyHome amount exactly and marks the eligibility to confirm, with your income as a share of the HUD median as a guide.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Independent publisher of county-level down payment assistance calculations built from HUD income limits and state housing finance agency program guides

Data read on · Editorial policy · Contact

Limits 2026, read from official sources on